CoE logo
Venice Logo

 

Mandates of the Members of the Venice Commission

 

MEMBER
STATE

NAME OF MEMBER AND SUBSTITUTE(S)

STATE ACCESSION DATE

DATE OF APPOINTMENT / RENEWAL MANDATE MEMBER

Albania

BERBERI, Sokol
KOKONA, Elira

14 October 1996

07 February 2024

Algeria

FENICHE, Kamel
HABCHI, Mohamed
MOUSERATI, Salima

01 December 2007

27 October 2023

Andorra

VILANOVA TRIAS, Pere

01 February 2000

05 January 2024

Armenia

Vladimir VARDANYAN
Davit KHACHATURYAN 

27 March 2001

26 March 2025

Austria

GRABENWARTER, Christoph*
PABEL, Katharina
HAUER, Andreas

10 May 1990

12 December 2022

Azerbaijan

ISMAYLOV, Rovshan

01 March 2001

22 January 2021

Belarus

(Associate member state)

KARPOVIC, Natallia 

24 November 1994

06 March 2021

Belgium

VELAERS, Jan
SCHOLSEM, Jean-Claude

10 May 1990

09 May 2022

Bosnia and Herzegovina

KNEZEVIC, Zlatko
ADEMOVIĆ, Nedim
BEVANDA, Marko

24 April 2002

26 September 2017

Brazil

ANTUNES ROCHA, Carmen Lucia
MENDES, Gilmar Ferreira 

01 April 2009

26 September 2020

Bulgaria

DIMITROV, Philip
KIROV, Plamen

29 May 1992

28 May 2024

Canada

NEWMAN, Warren

12 June 2019

11 June 2023

Chile

GARCIA PINO, Gonzalo 
VASQUEZ MARQUEZ, José Ignacio

01 October 2005
07 August 2024

Costa Rica


CASTILLO VÍQUEZ, Fernando

HERNANDEZ LOPEZ, Nancy 

06 July 2016

05 July 2024

Croatia

OMEJEC, Jasna
GALLI, Toma

01 January 1997

30 June 2022

Cyprus

NICOLATOS, Myron
YIASEMIS N. Yiasemi 

10 May 1990

09 May 2022

Czech Republic

BILKOVA, Veronika
ŠIMÁČKOVÁ, Kateřina

01 November 1994

31 October 2022

Denmark

SORENSEN, Jorgen Steen
JENSEN, Michael Hansen

10 May 1990

25 February 2023

Estonia

KASK, Oliver
ANDRESEN, Ene

03 April 1995

13 September 2021

Finland

TUORI, Kaarlo
HIRVELA, Palvi

10 May 1990

09 May 2022

France

BAZY MALAURIE, Claire
JUPPÉ, Alain

10 May 1990

13 January 2024

Georgia

UGREKHELIDZE, Mindia
LORDKIPANIDZE, Gocha

01 October 1999

01 October 2023

Germany

NUSSBERGER, Angelika**
HERMANNS, Monika

03 July 1990

22 April 2023

Greece

ALIVIZATOS, Nicos
KTISTAKIS, Ioannis

10 May 1990

27 August 2023

Hungary

VARGA ZS, Andras
MÁZI, András

28 November 1990

01 August 2021

Iceland

KJERULF THORGEIRSDOTTIR, Herdis
ÖRLYGSSON, Thorgeir
TORFASON, Hjortur

05 July 1993

04 July 2022

Ireland

BARRETT, Richard
McMORROW, Grainne

10 May 1990

09 May 2022

Israel

MERIDOR, Dan
MEDINA, Barak

01 June 2008

31 May 2024

Italy

BUQUICCHIO, Gianni
CARTABIA, Marta
PINELLI, Cesare

10 May 1990

30 November 2021

Kazakhstan

ROGOV, Igor
SHAPAK, Unzila

13 March 2012

12 March 2024

Korea

LEE, Suk-Tae
KIM, Jung-Won 
KANG, Sungkook 

01 June 2006

19 February 2023

Kosovo

QERIMI, Qerim
MORINA, Visar

12 September 2014

11 September 2022

Kyrgyzstan

KEREZBEKOV, Kanat
MAMYROV, Erkinbek

01 January 2004

18 August 2022

Latvia

ZIEMELE, Ineta
LAVIŅŠ, Aldis

11 September 1995

16 November 2024

Liechtenstein

BUSSJAGER, Peter
HOOP, Wilfried

26 August 1991

16 October 2022

Lithuania

MESONIS, Gediminas
ZALIMAS, Dainius

27 April 1994

16 April 2022

Luxembourg

ERR, Lydie
MONTI, Claudia

10 May 1990

09 May 2022

Malta

FRENDO, Michael

10 May 1990

02 April 2021

Mexico


VARGAS VALDEZ, José Luis
OTÁLORA MALASSIS, Janine

03 February 2010
28 November 2024

Moldova

TANASE, Alexandru
EȘANU, Nicolae

25 June 1996

11 May 2021

Monaco

MATHIEU, Bertrand
SOSSO, Christophe

05 October 2004

24 October 2021

Montenegro

DARMANOVIC, Srdjan
PAZIN, Zoran

20 June 2006

19 June 2022

Morocco

BERNOUSSI, Nadia
ESSALMI, Ahmed

01 June 2007

04 March 2024

Netherlands

VERMEULEN, Ben
KUIJER, Martin

01 August 1992

31 July 2023

North Macedonia

DESKOSKA, Renata

19 February 1996

22 January 2024

Norway

HELGESEN, Jan
HOLMØYVIK, Eirik

10 May 1990

09 May 2022

Peru

SARDON DE TABOADA, Luis José
ESPINOSA-SALDAÑA BARRERA, Eloy
RAMOS NÚÑEZ, Carlos

11 February 2009

10 February 2021

Poland

WARCHOŁ Marcin
MUSZYŃSKI, Mariusz

30 April 1992

11 March 2022

Portugal

GASPAR António Henriques
PIMENTA, Paulo

10 May 1990

24 January 2023

Romania

TOADER, Tudorel
AURESCU, Bogdan Lucian 

26 May 1994

23 May 2022

Russian Federation

KHABRIEVA, Taliya
KOVLER, Anatoli

01 January 2002

10 May 2021

San Marino

MAIAINI Francesco
ROSSI, Altea

10 May 1990

16 March 2023

Serbia

PETROV, Vladan 
PRELIC SIMOVIC, Maja 

 

03 April 2003

24 March 2025

Slovakia

BARICOVA Jana
MOLNAR, Peter

08 July 1993

31 March 2023

Slovenia

 

PETRIČ, Ernest

TRSTENJAK, Verica

 

02 March 1994

27 May 2024

Spain

CASTELLA ANDREU, Josep Maria
RUBIO NUÑEZ, Rafael
BIGLINO CAMPOS, Paloma

10 May 1990

16 May 2022

Sweden

CAMERON, Iain
HIRSCHFELDT, Johan 

10 May 1990

12 March 2021

Switzerland

KIENER, Regina
JAMETTI GREINER, Monique

10 May 1990

17 June 2021

Tunisia

JERIBI, Ghazi
CHAABANE, Neila

01 April 2010

31 March 2022

Turkey

ATAR, Yavuz
SARAL, Melek

10 May 1990

09 May 2022

Ukraine

HOLOVATY Serhiy

03 February 1997

02 February 2021

United
Kingdom

OTTY, Tim
HUNT, Murray

01 June 1999

31 December 2022

United States
of America

CARROZZA, Paolo
KELLY, James Patrick III

15 April 2013

29 April 2023

 

* Originally appointed 10 May 2006;
resigned 12 December 2014 and then reappointed on 17 April 2015

** M. Hermanns acted as member from 23 April 2019 to 1 January 2020

© Council of Europe 2007-2021