CoE logo
Venice Logo

 

BAETOV Aiaz 

Doctor of Law, Minister of Justice of the Kyrgyz Republic

 

PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE / EMPLOYMENT


Minister of Justice of the Kyrgyz Republic                                                       Oct. 2021 – present

American Bar Association Rule of Law Initiative                                               Feb. 2020 – Oct. 2021

  • ABA ROLI Country Director for Uzbekistan
  • Regional Program Coordinator, Senior Legal Advisor (2014-2018)
  • Staff Attorney (2008-2010)

International University of Kyrgyzstan                                                              Dec. 2019 – Oct. 2021

  • Professor, Vice-President on international affairs (pro bono)
  • Vice-Rector (12/2016 – 08/2018)

Government of the Kyrgyz Republic                                                                 Aug. 2018 – Dec.2019

  • Director of Center for the Court Representation

Constitutional Chamber of the Supreme Court of the Kyrgyz Republic             Aug. 2013 – Oct. 2014

  • Head of International Law Department
  • Representative to Venice Commission’s Joint Council on Constitutional Justice

Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Kyrgyz Republic                                            Feb. 2012 – Aug. 2013

  • Department of Europe and America, Desc Officer for Western Europe

American University of Central Asia                                                                  Aug. 2012- Jan. 2016

  • Professor (courses: IPL, RoL concepts, Diplomatic Law)

Kyrgyz National University, Law School                                                             Sept. 2006 July 2018

  • Lecturer, Acting Professor                                                                        part-time since Dec. 2016

 

EDUCATION


Kyrgyz National University, Bishkek, Kyrgyzstan                                                 Sept. 2006 – Mar. 2015

  • Doctor of Legal Sciences (March 31, 2015)
  • Candidate of Legal Sciences (December 3, 2009)
  • Diploma of Specialist with honors (July 2, 2006)

 

National Graduate Research Institute for Policy Studies, Tokyo, Japan                 Sept. 2010 – Sept. 2011

  • Master of Public Policy (September 16, 2011)

 

Harvard University, Law School, USA (MA)                                     

  • Visiting scholar (FDFP Program, OSI), Human Rights Program                            Jan. – June, 2008
  • Mentors: Heads of HRP - Ryan Goodman (2008), James L. Cavallaro (2010) -    Jan. – June, 2010

 

Saint-Petersburg State University, Russia                                                         Jan. – Feb., 2007

  • Visiting Scholar/Intern                                                                                       Feb. – July, 2005
    Mentor: Dmitry Dubrovsky, Head of International Affairs Program

 

ADDITIONAL ACTIVITIES /EXPERTISE /ROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS


License of the defense attorney (advocate) #2436 (for criminal cases)                    Mar. 2009 – Aug. 2018          

  • Member of Advocatura (Bishkek territorial branch)
  • Member of the Committee on Legislation reform (of Advocate’s Council)

Council of Europe, Economic Crime and Cooperation Division                                 Oct. 2016 – May 2018

  • Expert/Consultant (“Strengthen Prevention and Combating of Corruption” Program)

Trainer/expert (for CLE of judges, defense attorneys and prosecutors)                  Oct. 2014 – Oct. 2021

  • Advocates Training Center (Head of ATC CLE Commission)
  • IDLO (Int. Development Law Organization), PRI (Penal Reform Index)
  • UN Office of High Commissioner on Human Rights (trainer/expert)                 

Academic (editorial) additional service                                                                   Oct. 2014 – Oct. 2021

  • Member of the Joint Dissertational Council #D12.15.511 (of NAS and IUK),
    PhD & Doctor levels (authorized by the KR Highest Attestation Commission)
  • Member of the Editorial Collegiums for the Bulletin (Journal)
    of the Constitutional Chamber of the Supreme Court of the Kyrgyz Republic 

Head of Public Council of State Drug Control Service of Kyrgyzstan            Dec.2014 – Dec.2016

  • Duties: Implementation of functions, indicated in the Law on Public Council,
    e.g. promotion of SDCS transparency, its openness for the public access/control

 

Expert /participant of the Skills/Knowledge Development Programs and Projects:

  • Academic Fellowship Program, Higher Education Support Program (OSI): 2012 – 2015
  • Faculty Development Fellowship Program, OSI (Harvard Law School): 2007-2009
  • Norwegian Institute of International Affairs, NUPI Program
    “Research Beyond the Ivory Tower: Policy and communications Training”
    (under support of Norwegian Ministry of Foreign Affairs): 2013 – 2014
  • CDC Program, Curriculum Resource center of central European University: 2008 – 2009
  • Legal Support in Rural Areas Program of “Central Asia Eurasia Foundation” PF: 2013
  • NUPI Program “Regional Competence Building for Think Tanks”: 2011 – 2012 

 

PUBLICATIONS
 

  • Author and co-author of the articles published in scientific journals of Kyrgyzstan, Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Netherlands, Tajikistan and Russia
  • Educational Books, Textbooks and analytical notes (developed and published).

 

 

 

© Council of Europe 2007-2022